Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how Valerie Green Health Coach deals with any personal data you provide while visiting our website or through other channels (such as phone, video link, email, interaction or referral).

By entering into this website indicates that you have reviewed this Privacy Policy and have agreed to be bound by it. If you do not agree to these terms, you should not continue to use this website.

General Statement

Valerie Green Health Coach respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal data that you volunteer to us, if retained, will be held on secure servers.

Contact Details for Valerie Green Health Coach (Data Controller):

Valerie Green, Midleton, Co. Cork, Ireland.
Telephone: + 353 86 0473959                  Email: valerie@valeriegreen.ie

Collection and use of personal data

Personal data is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you, for example, your name, address or e-mail address. You can visit this website without providing any information about yourself.

When you request information, subscribe to a blog, sign up to an online course, opt-in to our mailing list to receive our email newsletter, respond to an online survey, complete online application forms, or otherwise actively send us data, we usually collect data such as your name, email address, contact number and certain other information relating to the services you require.

Data collected that relates to courses ran by Valerie Green Health Coach in conjunction with other parties relating to said course is shared with these third parties.

We do collect navigational/statistical details of your visits to our site such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, pages viewed, length of time on our site using Google Analytics.

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Google Maps is a maps visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Application to incorporate the content of this kind on its pages. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

WordPress.com (Automattic Inc.)WordPress.com is a platform provided by Automattic Inc. that allows the Owner to build, run and host this Application. Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

If you contact us through our website, email, phone or social media messaging etc, subject to consent, we may keep a record of that correspondence. Similarly, we may store your details following an interaction such as meeting at an event, a training/educational course, retreat or a referral. We do not purchase third party lists containing personal data.

Information about children
This website is not intended for, or to target children under 16, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 16. If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 16, please contact valerie@valeriegreen.ie so that we may delete the information.

Marketing & Communications Consent

Valerie Green Health Coach uses the following basis for marketing and communications:
1) Legitimate Interest – this is the basis on which marketing and communications to our existing clients is carried out.
2) Consent – marketing and communications for prospective customers will be governed by ‘opt-in’ consent.
In both of the above cases, the option to “opt-out” will always be available.

At Valerie Green Health Coach we use Mailchimp for our newsletter emails.

MailChimp is an email address management and message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC.Personal Data collected: first name, last name, email address. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

How we use Information we collect

Personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
  • To provide statistical information to third parties but this information will not identify any individual user
  • To notify you about changes to our service

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and, in accordance with our obligations under GDPR and we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

Changes should be emailed to: valerie@valeriegreen.ie

Social Media
Our website includes some social media features such as Sharing and Like buttons. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to these features and are governed by the privacy and other policies of these third-party companies.

External Websites
Our website may include links to other third-party websites. We do not control and are not responsible for the content, or practices of these websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these websites, their content, their owners or practices. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to these third-party websites which should have their own policies in place.

Retention of Personal Data
We retain your personal data for as long as we consider it potentially useful in contacting you about our services and your enquiries, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations or resolve disputes and then it will be securely deleted.
We regularly review the personal data that we hold and update, archive or securely delete information that has gone out of date.

Your Rights
You have the right to request a copy of any personal data held by us about you. You also have the right to have such data corrected or deleted where it is inaccurate or misleading.

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our files, please e-mail valerie@valeriegreen.ie

You may also exercise your rights to lodge a complaint against Valerie Green Health Coach to the Data Protection Commissioner, should you feel this is warranted. In this case, visit the Data Protection Commissioner website for more details on how to make a complaint. The website for the Data Protection Commissioner is www.dataprotection.ie

Security of your Personal Data
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and we do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of security technology. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Where we store your Personal Data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, destinations inside or outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating inside or outside the EEA who work for us. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

While we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, Valerie Green Health Coach cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we ensure its security in our processes in accordance with this privacy policy.

Disclosure of your Information
Data is shared with financial institutions, internal staff members, associate teachers (where appropriate) and our web hosting and email service provider. We do not share details with third party advertisers and other customers.

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or the security practices of this website, you can contact Valerie Green Health Coach, valerie@valeriegreen.ie

To find out more on how I can help you go from stress to success contact me today!

Valerie Green Health Coach

+353 0) 86 0473959 valerie@valeriegreen.ie

Enquiry Form